California Hockey Productions Home page
2005 Arizona Hockey Classic Results

Home   |   Rules   |   Results   |   Champs   |   Hotels   |   Contact Us
2005 Arizona Hockey Classic Results: Men's | Women's : List Divisions | Show All Divisions | Go Back
 May 27-30, 2005
CAVE CREEK DIVISION
Championship Game
Orange County Golf Punk 4 OT/SO
Phoenix Sr. Coyotes 3
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Phoenix Sr. Coyotes  3 0 0 6 20 13
Orange County Golf Punk  1 2 0 2 19 18
Orange County Bombers  1 2 0 2 13 17
San Diego Highlanders  1 2 0 2 15 19
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Rob Laurie Orange County Golf Punk
Defense Darren Meek Phoenix Sr. Coyotes
Defense Danny Ryan Orange County Golf Punk
Forward Mike Bickley Orange County Golf Punk
Forward Dan Comrie San Diego Highlanders
Forward Shawn McCosh Phoenix Sr. Coyotes
Most Valuable Player
MARTIN CLOUTIER
Orange County Golf Punk
                                        
Tournament Results
Phoenix Sr. Coyotes 7
Orange County Golf Punk 5
San Diego Highlanders 6
Orange County Bombers 3
Orange County Bombers 7
Orange County Golf Punk 5
Phoenix Sr. Coyotes 7
San Diego Highlanders 5
Orange County Golf Punk 9
San Diego Highlanders 4
Phoenix Sr. Coyotes 6
Orange County Bombers 3
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Dan Comrie  San Diego Highlanders  5 2 7
Mike Vukonich  Phoenix Sr. Coyotes  4 3 7
Danny Ryan  Orange County Golf Punk  5 1 6
Mitch Lane  Orange County Golf Punk  5 1 6
Matt Kunsman  San Diego Highlanders  5 1 6
Chad Bonine  Phoenix Sr. Coyotes  4 2 6
Chris White  Orange County Bombers  3 3 6
Martin Cloutier  Orange County Golf Punk  3 3 6
Clayton Wiffen  Phoenix Sr. Coyotes  3 3 6
Darren Meek  Phoenix Sr. Coyotes  2 4 6
Branden Shaw  Phoenix Sr. Coyotes  2 4 6
Ralph Barahona  Orange County Golf Punk  2 3 5
Beau Bilek  San Diego Highlanders  2 3 5
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Darryl Gilmour  Phoenix Sr. Coyotes  4 3 1 0 3.46
Rob Laurie  Orange County Golf Punk  4 2 2 0 4.62
Justin Eddy  Orange County Bombers  3 1 2 0 5.67
Pete Nordell  San Diego Highlanders  3 1 2 0 6.33


SAGUARO DIVISION
Championship Game
Simi Valley Team Shoreline 5
San Diego Nationals 3
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Simi Valley Team Shoreline  2 0 1 5 19 13
San Diego Nationals  2 1 0 4 13 14
Chicago Budmen  1 2 0 2 10 15
Orange Co Sunny Smith Penguins  0 2 1 1 12 12
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Adam Reasoner Simi Valley Team Shoreline
Defense Drew Linard Simi Valley Team Shoreline
Defense Joe Sirek San Diego Nationals
Forward Casey Balog Simi Valley Team Shoreline
Forward Jon Nash San Diego Nationals
Forward Tim Pelleiter San Diego Nationals
Most Valuable Player
STEPHEN SCHOFIELD
Simi Valley Team Shoreline
                                        
Tournament Results
Simi Valley Team Shoreline 9
San Diego Nationals 5
Orange Co Sunny Smith Penguins 5
Chicago Budmen 4
Orange Co Sunny Smith Penguins 4 OT
Simi Valley Team Shoreline 4
San Diego Nationals 4
Chicago Budmen 2
San Diego Nationals 4
Orange Co Sunny Smith Penguins 3
Simi Valley Team Shoreline 6
Chicago Budmen 4
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Chris Margott  Simi Valley Team Shoreline  4 8 12
Casey Balog  Simi Valley Team Shoreline  5 5 10
Stephen Schofield  Simi Valley Team Shoreline  8 1 9
Donald Johnson  Orange Co Sunny Smith Penguins  3 2 5
Rich Waksmundzki  Chicago Budmen  2 3 5
Jon Nash  San Diego Nationals  2 3 5
Ben Camper  Simi Valley Team Shoreline  2 3 5
Rene Huegli  Chicago Budmen  3 1 4
Tim Pelletier  San Diego Nationals  3 1 4
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Adam Reasoner  Simi Valley Team Shoreline  4 3 0 1 3.88
Mike Sherman  Orange Co Sunny Smith Penguins  3 0 2 1 4.16
Kyle Harter  Chicago Budmen  3 1 2 0 4.67
Benoit Hogue  San Diego Nationals  4 2 2 0 4.75


SQUAW PEAK DIVISION
Championship Game
Compton Canucks 1
Burbank Maple Leafs 0
Semi-Final Game
Compton Canucks 5
Orange County Outlaws 2
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Burbank Maple Leafs  3 0 0 6 13 5
Compton Canucks  3 0 0 6 18 12
Orange County Outlaws  2 1 0 4 13 12
CK's Team Molson - Phoenix  1 2 0 2 16 15
Desert Lions  0 3 0 0 8 16
Fort St. John Kalmar Kardiacs  0 3 0 0 9 17
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Dave Filoni Burbank Maple Leafs
Defense Kevin DeVirgilio Orange County Outlaws
Defense Louise Pietrangelo Burbank Maple Leafs
Forward Jonny Bates Compton Canucks
Forward Phil Clark Compton Canucks
Forward Shawn Eddie Burbank Maple Leafs
Most Valuable Player
TORREY MITCHELL
Compton Canucks
                                        
Tournament Results
Burbank Maple Leafs 6
Fort St. John Kalmar Kardiacs 2
Orange County Outlaws 4
CK's Team Molson - Phoenix 3
Compton Canucks 6
Desert Lions 4
Orange County Outlaws 7
Fort St. John Kalmar Kardiacs 5
Compton Canucks 8
CK's Team Molson - Phoenix 6
Burbank Maple Leafs 3
Desert Lions 1
CK's Team Molson - Phoenix 7
Desert Lions 3
Compton Canucks 4
Fort St. John Kalmar Kardiacs 2
Burbank Maple Leafs 4
Orange County Outlaws 2
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Torrey Mitchell  Compton Canucks  10 5 15
Shawn Eddie  Burbank Maple Leafs  4 4 8
Josh Joles  CK's Team Molson - Phoenix  3 5 8
Jonny Bates  Compton Canucks  3 4 7
Kevin DeVirgilio  Orange County Outlaws  2 5 7
Chet Peterson  Burbank Maple Leafs  3 3 6
Dusty Collins  CK's Team Molson - Phoenix  2 4 6
Steve Fera  Compton Canucks  2 4 6
Nick Shackford  Orange County Outlaws  1 5 6
Kevin Sweezey  CK's Team Molson - Phoenix  4 1 5
Tim Grady  CK's Team Molson - Phoenix  4 1 5
Mike Melinko  Compton Canucks  2 3 5
Ash Pengelly  Desert Lions  1 4 5
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Dave Filoni  Burbank Maple Leafs  4 3 1 0 1.50
Neil Taylor  Compton Canucks  5 5 0 0 2.80
Mike Colbert  Orange County Outlaws  4 2 2 0 4.25
Brian Spitulski  CK's Team Molson - Phoenix  3 1 2 0 4.67
Jeff Leppen  Desert Lions  3 0 3 0 5.00
Aaron Henry  Fort St. John Kalmar Kardiacs  3 0 3 0 5.67


HOHOKAM DIVISION
Championship Game
Las Vegas Wolves 6
Montreal Air Canada 4
Semi-Final Game
Montreal Air Canada 10
Durango United  3
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Las Vegas Wolves  3 0 0 6 19 7
Durango United  2 1 0 4 22 14
Montreal Air Canada  2 1 0 4 20 14
South Bay Kings  2 1 0 4 15 16
Boston Tumbling Dice  0 3 0 0 6 13
Panorama City Stingers  0 3 0 0 10 28
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Gianno Buonaguro Las Vegas Wolves
Defense Michel Lamothe Montreal Air Canada
Defense Todd Savoy Las Vegas Wolves
Forward Trapper Niccum Durango United
Forward Eric Ouellette Montreal Air Canada
Forward Phil Rock Las Vegas Wolves
Most Valuable Player
ANTHONY GREENER
Las Vegas Wolves
                                        
Tournament Results
South Bay Kings 7
Panorama City Stingers 2
Montreal Air Canada 4
Boston Tumbling Dice 2
Las Vegas Wolves 7
Durango United 2
South Bay Kings 5
Boston Tumbling Dice 2
Durango United 8
Panorama City Stingers 4
Las Vegas Wolves 8
Montreal Air Canada 3
Durango United 12
South Bay Kings 3
Montreal Air Canada 13
Panorama City Stingers 4
Las Vegas Wolves 4
Boston Tumbling Dice 2
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Mario Bélanger  Montreal Air Canada  14 4 18
Trapper Niccum  Durango United  12 2 14
Patrice Allard  Montreal Air Canada  3 11 14
Eric Ouellette  Montreal Air Canada  4 6 10
Wade Riggs  Durango United  3 6 9
Anthony Greener  Las Vegas Wolves  5 3 8
Rémy Allard  Montreal Air Canada  4 4 8
Phil Rock  Las Vegas Wolves  5 2 7
Frédérick Labelle  Montreal Air Canada  2 5 7
Richard Vermette  Montreal Air Canada  2 5 7
Geoff Kent  Durango United  0 7 7
Chris Erickson  Durango United  5 1 6
John Deslauriers  Montreal Air Canada  3 3 6
Rick Sylvester  Las Vegas Wolves  3 3 6
Jim Mastandrea  South Bay Kings  2 4 6
Dave Lacroix  South Bay Kings  1 5 6
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Gianno Buonaguro  Las Vegas Wolves  4 4 0 0 2.75
Rich Cassar  Boston Tumbling Dice  3 0 3 0 3.67
Raymond Dion  Montreal Air Canada  5 3 2 0 4.40
Mike Nesnidal  South Bay Kings  3 2 1 0 5.33
Scott Grant  Durango United  4 2 2 0 6.00
Brian Jensen  Panorama City Stingers  3 0 3 0 9.33


PARADISE VALLEY DIVISION
Championship Game
Las Vegas Hockey Mob 4
San Diego Stars 2
Semi-Final Game
San Diego Stars 6
San Diego Bad Dawgs 3
Semi-Final Game
Las Vegas Hockey Mob 5
Santa Barbara Itch 4
 Click above for team picture
Standings - Flight I
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
San Diego Stars  2 1 0 4 14 10
Santa Barbara Itch  2 1 0 4 10 9
Portland Ice Hawks  1 2 0 2 12 11
Hollywood Moo  1 2 0 2 10 16
Standings - Flight II
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Las Vegas Hockey Mob  3 0 0 6 18 11
San Diego Bad Dawgs  2 1 0 4 18 10
W.P.H.A. Hornets  1 2 0 2 12 20
Scottsdale Eagle Mountain H.C.  0 3 0 0 6 13
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Chris Tate Las Vegas Hockey Mob
Defense Joe Dramise Las Vegas Hockey Mob
Defense Austin Miller San Diego Stars
Forward Doug Arnold Las Vegas Hockey Mob
Forward Dan Payer San Diego Stars
Forward Chris Roberts San Diego Bad Dawgs
Forward Brian Stockenbrugger Santa Barbara Itch
Forward Chris Wentland Las Vegas Hockey Mob
Most Valuable Player
JASON MERCER
Las Vegas Hockey Mob
                                        
Tournament Results
San Diego Stars 5
Portland Ice Hawks 3
Santa Barbara Itch 4
Hollywood Moo 3
Las Vegas Hockey Mob 7
W.P.H.A. Hornets 4
San Diego Bad Dawgs 3
Scottsdale Eagle Mountain H.C. 1
San Diego Stars 4
Santa Barbara Itch 1
Las Vegas Hockey Mob 8 OT
San Diego Bad Dawgs 7
W.P.H.A. Hornets 7
Scottsdale Eagle Mountain H.C. 5
Portland Ice Hawks 7
Hollywood Moo 1
San Diego Bad Dawgs 8
W.P.H.A. Hornets 1
Las Vegas Hockey Mob 3
Scottsdale Eagle Mountain H.C. 0
Santa Barbara Itch 5
Portland Ice Hawks 2
Hollywood Moo 6
San Diego Stars 5
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Brian Stockenbrugger  Santa Barbara Itch  6 3 9
Chris Wentland  San Diego Stars  6 2 8
Doug Arnold  Las Vegas Hockey Mob  5 3 8
Steve Sarauer  W.P.H.A. Hornets  5 3 8
Austin Miller  San Diego Stars  4 4 8
Dan Payer  San Diego Stars  4 4 8
Steven Poscente  Las Vegas Hockey Mob  4 4 8
Dustin Moffat  San Diego Bad Dawgs  3 5 8
Eric Bazinet  San Diego Stars  2 6 8
Joe Kirkwood  San Diego Bad Dawgs  4 3 7
Rich Navis  San Diego Bad Dawgs  4 2 6
Chris Roberts  San Diego Bad Dawgs  3 3 6
Erik Aschehoug  Santa Barbara Itch  2 4 6
Sebastian Azra  Hollywood Moo  2 4 6
Jim Tousignant  Las Vegas Hockey Mob  2 4 6
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Rich Vallas  San Diego Stars  5 3 2 0 3.40
Matt Moore  San Diego Bad Dawgs  4 2 2 0 3.66
Keith Bemis  Portland Ice Hawks  3 1 2 0 3.67
Chris Tate  Las Vegas Hockey Mob  5 5 0 0 3.72
Eric Schwartz  Santa Barbara Itch  4 2 2 0 3.75
Jocelyn Lemieux  Scottsdale Eagle Mountain H.C.  3 0 3 0 4.33
Matt Onstad  Hollywood Moo  3 1 2 0 5.33
Peter Ernster  W.P.H.A. Hornets  3 1 2 0 6.67


CAMELBACK DIVISION
Championship Game
Colorado Goodwood 7
Silver State Aces 2
Semi-Final Game
Silver State Aces 9
Ontario KOTC Woody's 5
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Colorado Goodwood  3 0 0 6 35 13
Silver State Aces  2 1 0 4 22 19
Ontario KOTC Woody's  2 1 0 4 17 15
Riverside Roadkill  1 2 0 2 24 17
Orange County Margaritas  1 2 0 2 6 26
Los Angeles Mullet Hunters  0 3 0 0 3 17
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Jonathan Newcombe Colorado Goodwood
Defense Brian Belliveau Colorado Goodwood
Defense Jim Gallagher Silver State Aces
Forward Dave McDonald Ontario KOTC Woody's
Forward Jonathan Stover Riverside Roadkill
Forward Ken Venis Silver State Aces
Most Valuable Player
KEVIN MARGARUCCI
Colorado Goodwood
                                        
Tournament Results
Colorado Goodwood 14
Orange County Margaritas 2
Silver State Aces 6
Ontario KOTC Woody's 5
Riverside Roadkill 11
Los Angeles Mullet Hunters 0
Colorado Goodwood 9
Riverside Roadkill 6
Ontario KOTC Woody's 4
Los Angeles Mullet Hunters 2
Silver State Aces 11
Orange County Margaritas 2
Colorado Goodwood 12
Silver State Aces 5
Ontario KOTC Woody's 8 OT
Riverside Roadkill 7
Orange County Margaritas 2
Los Angeles Mullet Hunters 1
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Kevin Margarucci  Colorado Goodwood  13 6 19
Kevin Allen  Colorado Goodwood  8 11 19
Ken Venis  Silver State Aces  15 2 17
Chris Gutowski  Colorado Goodwood  4 12 16
Jonathan Stover  Riverside Roadkill  9 4 13
Dave McDonald  Ontario KOTC Woody's  10 2 12
Gary McCurry  Silver State Aces  3 7 10
Jeff Hodgson  Silver State Aces  4 5 9
Mark Korinek  Silver State Aces  3 6 9
Mike Gillings  Colorado Goodwood  5 3 8
Ken Ruzak  Ontario KOTC Woody's  1 6 7
Josh Roseboom  Colorado Goodwood  4 2 6
Geoff Reader  Riverside Roadkill  4 2 6
Mike Hartman  Ontario KOTC Woody's  3 3 6
Spencer King  Riverside Roadkill  2 4 6
John McNicholas  Silver State Aces  1 5 6
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Jonathan Newcombe  Colorado Goodwood  4 4 0 0 3.75
Sean Taggart  Riverside Roadkill  3 1 2 0 5.48
Jody Horak  Los Angeles Mullet Hunters  3 0 3 0 5.67
Scott Gavel  Ontario KOTC Woody's  4 2 2 0 5.85
Steve Chyz  Silver State Aces  5 3 2 0 6.20
Christina Freeman  Orange County Margaritas  3 1 2 0 9.00


SALT RIVER DIVISION
Championship Game
California Shagwagon 4
St. Louis Silver Wings 2
Semi-Final Game
St. Louis Silver Wings 8
Chicago Team Corona 0
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
California Shagwagon  3 0 0 6 16 4
St. Louis Silver Wings  2 1 0 4 18 12
Chicago Team Corona  2 1 0 4 10 11
Chicago Blades  1 2 0 2 12 12
South Bay Rangers  1 2 0 2 10 16
Flagstaff Northstars  0 3 0 0 5 16
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Patrick Roy St. Louis Silver Wings
Forward Matt Amdur California Shagwagon
Forward Tim Bing St. Louis Silver Wings
Forward Tracy Fanning Chicago Team Corona
Forward Tom Mauk St. Louis Silver Wings
Forward Colin Miyajima California Shagwagon
Most Valuable Player
DAVID LOW
California Shagwagon
                                        
Tournament Results
St. Louis Silver Wings 7
Chicago Blades 5
California Shagwagon 8
Chicago Team Corona 0
South Bay Rangers 6
Flagstaff Northstars 2
Chicago Team Corona 5
Flagstaff Northstars 2
California Shagwagon 4
Chicago Blades 2
St. Louis Silver Wings 9
South Bay Rangers 3
California Shagwagon 4
St. Louis Silver Wings 2
Chicago Blades 5
Flagstaff Northstars 1
Chicago Team Corona 5
South Bay Rangers 1
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Tom Mauk  St. Louis Silver Wings  8 3 11
Chris Mauk  St. Louis Silver Wings  4 7 11
Colin Miyajima  California Shagwagon  7 3 10
Tim Bing  St. Louis Silver Wings  4 6 10
Matt Amdur  California Shagwagon  3 5 8
Tommy Brown  St. Louis Silver Wings  4 3 7
Tracy Fanning  Chicago Team Corona  5 1 6
Joe Caruso  Chicago Blades  4 2 6
Jonathan Hyrn  California Shagwagon  1 5 6
Joseph Panatera  Chicago Blades  2 3 5
Dominic Bertucci  Chicago Blades  2 3 5
David Wilmouth  St. Louis Silver Wings  1 4 5
Ron Kuzara  Flagstaff Northstars  3 1 4
David Low  California Shagwagon  3 1 4
Ron Markarian  St. Louis Silver Wings  3 1 4
Dave Yurkovich  St. Louis Silver Wings  2 2 4
Mark Korallus  Chicago Blades  1 3 4
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Tony Crossler  California Shagwagon  4 4 0 0 1.50
Patrick Roy  St. Louis Silver Wings  5 3 2 0 3.20
Paul Chrobak  Chicago Blades  3 1 2 0 3.67
John Sabella  Chicago Team Corona  4 2 2 0 4.75
Chris Loomis  Flagstaff Northstars  3 0 3 0 5.00
Steve Swafford  South Bay Rangers  3 1 2 0 5.33


PINNACLE PEAK DIVISION
Championship Game
So. Cal. South Puck 1 4
Nevada Chiefs 1
Semi-Final Game
Nevada Chiefs 3
St. Louis Dutch Ovens 1
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
So. Cal. South Puck 1  3 0 0 6 11 6
Nevada Chiefs  2 0 1 5 15 7
St. Louis Dutch Ovens  1 1 1 3 10 8
Virginia Rinkels  1 2 0 2 11 12
Orange County Funcasters  1 2 0 2 10 12
Omaha Pink Piranhas  0 3 0 0 5 17
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Lea Conserva So. Cal. South Puck 1
Defense Kevin Adams Nevada Chiefs
Defense Kurt Klausner St. Louis Dutch Ovens
Forward Carl Ager Nevada Chiefs
Forward Jeff Faulkner St. Louis Dutch Ovens
Forward Nick Prange So. Cal. South Puck 1
Most Valuable Player
RENATO MOORE
So. Cal. South Puck 1
                                        
Tournament Results
Nevada Chiefs 5
Omaha Pink Piranhas 0
Orange County Funcasters 4
Virginia Rinkels 2
So. Cal. South Puck 1 3
St. Louis Dutch Ovens 2
Virginia Rinkels 8
Omaha Pink Piranhas 4
St. Louis Dutch Ovens 4 OT
Nevada Chiefs 4
So. Cal. South Puck 1 4
Orange County Funcasters 3
So. Cal. South Puck 1 4
Virginia Rinkels 1
St. Louis Dutch Ovens 4
Omaha Pink Piranhas 1
Nevada Chiefs 6
Orange County Funcasters 3
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Carl Ager  Nevada Chiefs  7 3 10
Jeff Faulkner  St. Louis Dutch Ovens  5 3 8
Dan Kelly  Orange County Funcasters  4 2 6
Randy Kyle  Nevada Chiefs  4 1 5
Matt Levine  Nevada Chiefs  1 4 5
Hugh Sloan  Virginia Rinkels  1 4 5
Doug Ikeda  So. Cal. South Puck 1  0 5 5
Renato Moore  So. Cal. South Puck 1  3 1 4
Ted Kelly  Orange County Funcasters  2 2 4
Ariel Gomollan  So. Cal. South Puck 1  2 2 4
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Lea Conserva  So. Cal. South Puck 1  4 4 0 0 1.75
Sean Mullaney  Nevada Chiefs  5 3 1 1 2.34
Dan Picard  St. Louis Dutch Ovens  4 1 2 1 2.42
Joe Riech  Virginia Rinkels  3 1 2 0 3.67
Eric Hennings  Orange County Funcasters  3 1 2 0 4.00
Shawn Bogatz  Omaha Pink Piranhas  3 0 3 0 5.67


DESERT DIVISION
Championship Game
Orange County Bowne Hockey 5
So. Cal. South Puck 2 4
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Orange County Bowne Hockey  2 0 1 5 15 12
So. Cal. South Puck 2  2 1 0 4 14 10
Surf City Rats  1 1 1 3 12 16
Los Angeles Quakes  0 3 0 0 13 16
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Chris Craig Surf City Rats
Defense Gregg Ginsburg So. Cal. South Puck 2
Defense Greg McLeod Orange County Bowne Hockey
Forward Joe Bianchi So. Cal. South Puck 2
Forward Ryan Glomboske So. Cal. South Puck 2
Forward Wade Douglas Orange County Bowne Hockey
Most Valuable Player
CHRIS BRISONET
Orange County Bowne Hockey
                                        
Tournament Results
So. Cal. South Puck 2 6
Surf City Rats 1
Orange County Bowne Hockey 5
Los Angeles Quakes 4
Surf City Rats 7 OT
Los Angeles Quakes 6
Orange County Bowne Hockey 6
So. Cal. South Puck 2 4
Orange County Bowne Hockey 4 OT
Surf City Rats 4
So. Cal. South Puck 2 4 OT
Los Angeles Quakes 3
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Ryan Glomboske  So. Cal. South Puck 2  7 5 12
Wade Douglas  Orange County Bowne Hockey  5 6 11
Chris Brisonet  Orange County Bowne Hockey  5 5 10
John Lomaka  Surf City Rats  6 2 8
Anthony Santarpio  Los Angeles Quakes  4 3 7
Joe Bianchi  So. Cal. South Puck 2  4 3 7
Dave Mazza  Surf City Rats  4 2 6
Tim Glugosh  Orange County Bowne Hockey  2 4 6
Jeff Allen  Los Angeles Quakes  1 4 5
David Temkin  Los Angeles Quakes  3 1 4
Tim Hornak  Orange County Bowne Hockey  1 3 4
Frank Carulli  So. Cal. South Puck 2  1 3 4
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Mike Oke  So. Cal. South Puck 2  4 2 2 0 3.48
Nick Sourant  Orange County Bowne Hockey  4 3 0 1 3.88
John Gornick  Los Angeles Quakes  3 0 3 0 5.20
Chris Craig  Surf City Rats  3 1 1 1 5.03


CACTUS DIVISION
Championship Game
Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees 10
Los Angeles Silencers 4
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Los Angeles Silencers  2 0 1 5 13 9
Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees  2 1 0 4 16 11
New Hampshire Top Shelf Hockey  1 1 1 3 11 15
California Cheese  0 3 0 0 13 18
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Joe Danna Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees
Defense Rob Pohomac Los Angeles Silencers
Forward Justin Verwiel Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees
Forward Ara Bzdigian Los Angeles Silencers
Forward Guy Labbe Los Angeles Silencers
Forward Phil Pane New Hampshire Top Shelf Hockey
Most Valuable Player
MIKE CALLAHAN
Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees
                                        
Tournament Results
Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees 6
New Hampshire Top Shelf Hockey 1
Los Angeles Silencers 4
California Cheese 3
Los Angeles Silencers 4 OT
New Hampshire Top Shelf Hockey 4
Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees 8
California Cheese 5
New Hampshire Top Shelf Hockey 6
California Cheese 5
Los Angeles Silencers 5
Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees 2
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Mike Callahan  Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees  11 7 18
Guy Labbe  Los Angeles Silencers  6 3 9
Michael Rae  California Cheese  5 4 9
Colin Cook  New Hampshire Top Shelf Hockey  3 6 9
Phil Pane  New Hampshire Top Shelf Hockey  6 2 8
Rob Pomahac  Los Angeles Silencers  3 5 8
Ara Bzdigian  Los Angeles Silencers  6 1 7
A.J. Balistrieri  Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees  1 5 6
C.J. Rae  California Cheese  0 6 6
Larry Nicols Jr.  California Cheese  4 1 5
Frank Negrette  Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees  4 1 5
Justin Verwiel  Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees  1 3 4
Matt Stanley  Los Angeles Silencers  0 4 4
Chris Spooner  Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees  3 0 3
Dan Verwiel  Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees  2 1 3
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Joe Danna  Los Angeles Not So Killer Bees  4 3 1 0 3.75
Kenji Suzuki  Los Angeles Silencers  4 2 1 1 4.60
Jeff Hirsch  New Hampshire Top Shelf Hockey  3 1 1 1 4.80
Dennis Cook  California Cheese  3 0 3 0 6.00


PAPAGO DIVISION
Championship Game
Phoenix Force 7
Los Angeles Bullets 3
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Los Angeles Bullets  2 1 0 4 14 12
Phoenix Force  2 1 0 4 14 7
Tucson Ice Dogs  2 1 0 4 16 13
So. Cal. South Puck 3  0 3 0 0 7 19
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Jerry Flanagan Phoenix Force
Defense Tony Negrelli Los Angeles Bullets
Defense Tim Surette Phoenix Force
Forward Hans Bjerno Los Angeles Bullets
Forward Anthony Elevi Tucson Ice Dogs
Forward Bob Sanda Los Angeles Bullets
Most Valuable Player
BRAD FORWARD
Phoenix Force
                                        
Tournament Results
Los Angeles Bullets 7
So. Cal. South Puck 3 5
Phoenix Force 8
Tucson Ice Dogs 3
Phoenix Force 5
So. Cal. South Puck 3 2
Tucson Ice Dogs 6 OT
Los Angeles Bullets 5
Los Angeles Bullets 2
Phoenix Force 1
Tucson Ice Dogs 7
So. Cal. South Puck 3 0
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Hans Bjerno  Los Angeles Bullets  7 2 9
Brad Forward  Phoenix Force  7 2 9
Mark Biagi  Tucson Ice Dogs  4 4 8
Tony Negrelli  Los Angeles Bullets  3 5 8
Charles Morin  Phoenix Force  2 4 6
Anthony Elevi  Tucson Ice Dogs  1 5 6
Matt Russo  Tucson Ice Dogs  4 0 4
John Paolino  Phoenix Force  3 1 4
Fernando Soltero  Los Angeles Bullets  2 2 4
Mitch Kulwin  Phoenix Force  2 2 4
Tim Surette  Phoenix Force  2 2 4
Tim Biardi  Phoenix Force  1 3 4
Mike Kelliher  Tucson Ice Dogs  0 4 4
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Craig Civitella  Tucson Ice Dogs  3 2 1 0 2.31
Jerry Flanagan  Phoenix Force  4 3 1 0 2.50
Jason Schwab  Los Angeles Bullets  4 2 2 0 4.47
Ron Jankowski  So. Cal. South Puck 3  3 0 3 0 6.33


RED MOUNTAIN DIVISION
Championship Game
Los Angeles Blazers 4
Phoenix Venom 0
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Los Angeles Blazers  2 1 0 4 11 10
Phoenix Venom  1 1 1 3 8 6
Westminster Riverfrogs  1 1 1 3 10 9
So. Cal. South Puck 4  1 2 0 2 8 12
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Jerry Garza Phoenix Venom
Defense Marty Blomgren Los Angeles Blazers
Defense Ken Ferrell Phoenix Venom
Forward Sean Greenway Los Angeles Blazers
Forward Gerry O’Hagan Los Angeles Blazers
Forward Scott Olason Phoenix Venom
Most Valuable Player
SPENCE WALDO
Los Angeles Blazers
                                        
Tournament Results
Phoenix Venom 6
So. Cal. South Puck 4 1
Westminster Riverfrogs 7
Los Angeles Blazers 3
Westminster Riverfrogs 1 OT
Phoenix Venom 1
Los Angeles Blazers 4
So. Cal. South Puck 4 2
So. Cal. South Puck 4 5
Westminster Riverfrogs 2
Los Angeles Blazers 4
Phoenix Venom 1
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Gerry O’Hagan  Los Angeles Blazers  7 0 7
Sean Greenway  Los Angeles Blazers  2 5 7
Jeff Magnuson  Westminster Riverfrogs  0 6 6
Bill Ross  Phoenix Venom  3 1 4
Scott Olason  Phoenix Venom  2 2 4
Brian Green  Los Angeles Blazers  3 0 3
Scott Sandell  Westminster Riverfrogs  3 0 3
Aaron Pierce  So. Cal. South Puck 4  3 0 3
Andy Pavelchek  Westminster Riverfrogs  2 1 3
Tom De Cillis  Westminster Riverfrogs  1 2 3
Tim Verna  Westminster Riverfrogs  1 2 3
Kelly Sullivan  Los Angeles Blazers  0 3 3
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Jerry Garza  Phoenix Venom  4 1 2 1 2.42
Spence Waldo  Los Angeles Blazers  4 3 1 0 2.50
William Kreutzkamp  Westminster Riverfrogs  3 1 1 1 2.88
Larry Marks  So. Cal. South Puck 4  3 1 2 0 4.00


MARICOPA DIVISION
Championship Game
Denver Greybeards 7
Fremont Subzero 5
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Denver Greybeards  3 0 0 6 24 7
Fremont Subzero  2 1 0 4 11 9
Yorba Linda Rangers  1 2 0 2 16 10
Colorado Springs Ligers  0 3 0 0 4 29
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Chris Brown Denver Greybeards
Defense John Scavio Fremont Subzero
Defense Sean Stanley Denver Greybeards
Forward Mike Frezzo Fremont Subzero
Forward Mike Hughes Fremont Subzero
Forward Kurt Knudsen Denver Greybeards
Most Valuable Player
CHAD BALDWIN
Denver Greybeards
                                        
Tournament Results
Fremont Subzero 6
Colorado Springs Ligers 1
Denver Greybeards 6
Yorba Linda Rangers 3
Denver Greybeards 12
Colorado Springs Ligers 2
Fremont Subzero 3
Yorba Linda Rangers 2
Yorba Linda Rangers 11
Colorado Springs Ligers 1
Denver Greybeards 6
Fremont Subzero 2
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Chad Baldwin  Denver Greybeards  9 8 17
Kurt Knudsen  Denver Greybeards  6 4 10
Sean Stanley  Denver Greybeards  6 4 10
Mike Hughes  Fremont Subzero  8 0 8
Doug Devries  Denver Greybeards  3 2 5
Mike Frezzo  Fremont Subzero  3 2 5
Chris Dranfield  Yorba Linda Rangers  2 3 5
Jorge Murillo  Fremont Subzero  2 3 5
Ryan McCormick  Yorba Linda Rangers  3 1 4
Bradley Martin  Denver Greybeards  2 2 4
Andy Bjornstadt  Denver Greybeards  2 2 4
Ken Lindsey  Denver Greybeards  2 2 4
Moses Jung  Yorba Linda Rangers  2 2 4
Rich Thatcher  Denver Greybeards  1 3 4
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Chris Brown  Denver Greybeards  4 4 0 0 3.00
Shirley Sumner  Yorba Linda Rangers  3 1 2 0 3.33
Sri Tatini  Fremont Subzero  4 2 2 0 4.00
Molly Thompson  Colorado Springs Ligers  3 0 3 0 9.67



Home   |   Rules   |   Results   |   Champs   |   Hotels   |   Contact Us
© 2022, California Hockey Productions