California Hockey Productions Home page
2006 Las Vegas Hockey Classic Results

Home   |   Rules   |   Results   |   Champs   |   Hotels   |   Contact Us
2006 Las Vegas Hockey Classic Results: March 9-12 | March 16-19 | March 23-26 : List Divisions | Show All Divisions | Go Back
 March 16-19, 2006
TREASURE ISLAND DIVISION
Championship Game
So. Cal South Puck 5
Puget Sound Wings 2
Semi-Final Game
So. Cal South Puck 7
San Jose/Chicago Hard Eights 1
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Puget Sound Wings  3 0 0 6 12 7
So. Cal South Puck  2 1 0 4 12 8
San Jose/Chicago Hard Eights  2 1 0 4 11 7
Phoenix Flyers  1 2 0 2 10 11
Scottsdale Chiefs  1 2 0 2 6 12
Orange County Nordiques  0 3 0 0 4 10
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Mike Oke So. Cal South Puck
Defense Dave Flanigen Puget Sound Wings
Defense Kevin Moore Phoenix Flyers
Forward Tony Coppo Puget Sound Wings
Forward Pavel Londa San Jose/Chicago Hard Eights
Forward Marc Silverman So. Cal South Puck
Most Valuable Player
NICOLAS COUCKE
So. Cal South Puck
                                        
Tournament Results
San Jose/Chicago Hard Eights 5
Scottsdale Chiefs 2
Puget Sound Wings 5
Orange County Nordiques 2
So. Cal South Puck 4
Phoenix Flyers 3
Scottsdale Chiefs 2
Orange County Nordiques 1
Phoenix Flyers 4
San Jose/Chicago Hard Eights 3
Puget Sound Wings 3
So. Cal South Puck 2
Puget Sound Wings 4
Phoenix Flyers 3
San Jose/Chicago Hard Eights 3
Orange County Nordiques 1
So. Cal South Puck 6
Scottsdale Chiefs 2
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Nicolas Coucke  So. Cal South Puck  5 3 8
Kevin Moore  Phoenix Flyers  5 2 7
Tony Coppo  Puget Sound Wings  5 2 7
Arom Starr-Paul  So. Cal South Puck  4 3 7
Marc Silverman  So. Cal South Puck  4 3 7
Joe Garafalo  So. Cal South Puck  4 1 5
J.B. Batibault  Phoenix Flyers  3 2 5
Dave Flanigen  Puget Sound Wings  3 2 5
Brad Newman  San Jose/Chicago Hard Eights  2 3 5
Geoffrey Weil  So. Cal South Puck  2 3 5
Pavel Londa  San Jose/Chicago Hard Eights  3 1 4
Beau Saugling  Phoenix Flyers  1 3 4
Kevin Gonzalez  San Jose/Chicago Hard Eights  0 4 4
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Mike Oke  So. Cal South Puck  5 4 1 0 2.20
Ricky Peterson  Puget Sound Wings  4 3 1 0 2.75
James Reyes  Orange County Nordiques  3 0 3 0 3.33
Daryl Gallegos  San Jose/Chicago Hard Eights  4 2 2 0 3.48
Kevin Cobb  Phoenix Flyers  3 1 2 0 3.64
Larry Gibson  Scottsdale Chiefs  3 1 2 0 4.00


GOLDEN NUGGET DIVISION
Championship Game
San Diego Panthers 6
Long Beach Thirsty Islanders 2
Semi-Final Game
Long Beach Thirsty Islanders 5
Roseville Disturbed 4
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
San Diego Panthers  2 1 0 4 22 14
Roseville Disturbed  2 1 0 4 17 10
Long Beach Thirsty Islanders  2 1 0 4 16 14
Montreal NJM/CLI Ice Storm  2 1 0 4 14 14
South Bay Rangers  1 2 0 2 9 12
San Jose Grizzlies  0 3 0 0 8 22
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie John Harkey Long Beach Thirsty Islanders
Defense Chris Eng San Diego Panthers
Forward Scott Grindstaff Roseville Disturbed
Forward Kevin Irvine Long Beach Thirsty Islanders
Forward Robert Lanthier Montreal NJM/CLI Ice Storm
Forward Rick Sylvester San Diego Panthers
Most Valuable Player
DAVID SIMMS
San Diego Panthers
                                        
Tournament Results
Roseville Disturbed 8
Montreal NJM/CLI Ice Storm 2
Long Beach Thirsty Islanders 6
San Diego Panthers 5
South Bay Rangers 4
San Jose Grizzlies 1
Montreal NJM/CLI Ice Storm 6
Long Beach Thirsty Islanders 3
Roseville Disturbed 5
South Bay Rangers 2
San Diego Panthers 11
San Jose Grizzlies 4
Montreal NJM/CLI Ice Storm 6
South Bay Rangers 3
San Diego Panthers 6
Roseville Disturbed 4
Long Beach Thirsty Islanders 7
San Jose Grizzlies 3
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
David Simms  San Diego Panthers  13 10 23
Rick Sylvester  San Diego Panthers  7 8 15
Scott Grindstaff  Roseville Disturbed  8 5 13
Hector Garcia  Long Beach Thirsty Islanders  3 9 12
Ron Brown  San Diego Panthers  5 5 10
Kevin Irvine  Long Beach Thirsty Islanders  7 2 9
Robert Lanthier  Montreal NJM/CLI Ice Storm  5 2 7
Kenny Brooks  Long Beach Thirsty Islanders  4 3 7
Steve Minty  Montreal NJM/CLI Ice Storm  3 4 7
Johnny Ray  Roseville Disturbed  2 4 6
Todd Savoy  San Diego Panthers  2 4 6
Mike Sommer  Roseville Disturbed  1 5 6
Jonathan Van Hecke  Roseville Disturbed  3 2 5
Sean Kypreos  San Jose Grizzlies  3 2 5
Mike Kieffer  Long Beach Thirsty Islanders  3 2 5
Derek Balsiger  Long Beach Thirsty Islanders  3 2 5
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Kevin Silva  Roseville Disturbed  4 2 2 0 3.75
Joel Louer  San Diego Panthers  4 3 1 0 4.00
Steve Swafford  South Bay Rangers  3 1 2 0 4.00
Paul McCaffrey  Montreal NJM/CLI Ice Storm  3 2 1 0 4.67
John Harkey  Long Beach Thirsty Islanders  5 3 2 0 4.80
John Grossi  San Jose Grizzlies  3 0 3 0 7.33


MGM GRAND DIVISION
Championship Game
Swiss Angel 6
Chicago Ice Dogs 1
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Chicago Ice Dogs  2 1 0 4 14 11
Swiss Angel  2 1 0 4 9 8
San Mateo Iceholes  1 2 0 2 8 9
Columbus Jesters  1 2 0 2 7 10
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Jon Martinez Chicago Ice Dogs
Defense Joshua Bletzinger Chicago Ice Dogs
Defense Luigi Cairoli Swiss Angel
Defense Waldo Valnegri Swiss Angel
Forward Caley Jones Chicago Ice Dogs
Forward Ken Norwood Swiss Angel
Most Valuable Player
BRUNO ZIMMERMAN
Swiss Angel
                                        
Tournament Results
San Mateo Iceholes 4
Columbus Jesters 0
Chicago Ice Dogs 5
Swiss Angel 3
Swiss Angel 2 OT
Columbus Jesters 1
Chicago Ice Dogs 5
San Mateo Iceholes 2
Swiss Angel 4
San Mateo Iceholes 2
Columbus Jesters 6
Chicago Ice Dogs 4
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Caley Jones  Chicago Ice Dogs  8 5 13
Bruno Zimmermann  Swiss Angel  4 3 7
Brian Holt  Chicago Ice Dogs  4 2 6
Bruno Schiavuzzi  Swiss Angel  3 2 5
Claudio Rossi  Swiss Angel  2 2 4
Corey Seifred  San Mateo Iceholes  2 2 4
Nicolo Becucci  Swiss Angel  1 3 4
Rick Serici  Columbus Jesters  1 3 4
Justin LaMonica  Chicago Ice Dogs  0 4 4
Gordon McCulloch  San Mateo Iceholes  3 0 3
Ken Norwood  Swiss Angel  2 1 3
Mark Penge  San Mateo Iceholes  1 2 3
Craig Hartman  Chicago Ice Dogs  0 3 3
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Antonio Bianchi  Swiss Angel  4 3 1 0 2.21
Tony Riccomini  San Mateo Iceholes  3 1 2 0 3.00
Dave Burdan  Columbus Jesters  3 1 2 0 3.25
Jon Martinez  Chicago Ice Dogs  4 2 2 0 4.25


VENETIAN DIVISION
Championship Game
Houston Chiefs 3
Phoenix Old Timers 1
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Houston Chiefs  3 0 0 6 17 5
Phoenix Old Timers  2 1 0 4 14 10
L.A. Reservation Dogs  1 2 0 2 9 11
San Jose Maniacs  0 3 0 0 3 17
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Jeff Crawford Houston Chiefs
Defense Ken Keeler Phoenix Old Timers
Defense Ford Pomeroy Houston Chiefs
Forward Sean Doyle Phoenix Old Timers
Forward Dave Foster Houston Chiefs
Forward Clay Rardon Phoenix Old Timers
Most Valuable Player
KEITH MCELROY
Houston Chiefs
                                        
Tournament Results
Houston Chiefs 5
San Jose Maniacs 1
Phoenix Old Timers 5
L.A. Reservation Dogs 2
Houston Chiefs 8
Phoenix Old Timers 4
L.A. Reservation Dogs 7
San Jose Maniacs 2
Phoenix Old Timers 5
San Jose Maniacs 0
Houston Chiefs 4
L.A. Reservation Dogs 0
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Ford Pomeroy  Houston Chiefs  5 2 7
Clay Rardon  Phoenix Old Timers  5 2 7
Marco Luciani  L.A. Reservation Dogs  3 3 6
Jim Pritchard  Phoenix Old Timers  1 5 6
Rob Aspinall  Houston Chiefs  4 1 5
Eric Malmberg  Phoenix Old Timers  3 2 5
Keith McElroy  Houston Chiefs  2 3 5
Sean Doyle  Phoenix Old Timers  3 1 4
Shawn Hanson  Houston Chiefs  2 2 4
Doug Brown  Houston Chiefs  2 2 4
Cody Hembree  Houston Chiefs  2 1 3
Kade Johnson  Houston Chiefs  2 1 3
Heidi Siedewand  L.A. Reservation Dogs  2 1 3
Dave Foster  Houston Chiefs  1 2 3
Ken Keeler  Phoenix Old Timers  1 2 3
Bob Gill  L.A. Reservation Dogs  1 2 3
Chris Cranner  L.A. Reservation Dogs  1 2 3
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Jeff Crawford  Houston Chiefs  4 4 0 0 1.50
Dany Bernard  L.A. Reservation Dogs  3 1 2 0 3.00
Trevor Griego  Phoenix Old Timers  4 2 2 0 3.25
Jonathan Quandt  San Jose Maniacs  3 0 3 0 5.67


RIVIERA DIVISION
Championship Game
Long Island Grizzlies 4
San Diego Arrogant Bastards 3
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
San Diego Arrogant Bastards  3 0 0 6 11 7
Long Island Grizzlies  2 1 0 4 11 8
Raleigh Rock  1 2 0 2 8 10
Seattle Wolves  0 3 0 0 7 12
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Dave Bezeau San Diego Arrogant Bastards
Defense Craig Bowman San Diego Arrogant Bastards
Defense Seth Wiener Long Island Grizzlies
Forward Brian Healey Raleigh Rock
Forward Joseph R-Wilson Long Island Grizzlies
Forward Bill Witt San Diego Arrogant Bastards
Most Valuable Player
MIKE FLORENCE
Long Island Grizzlies
                                        
Tournament Results
Long Island Grizzlies 6
Seattle Wolves 4
San Diego Arrogant Bastards 5
Raleigh Rock 4
Long Island Grizzlies 3
Raleigh Rock 1
San Diego Arrogant Bastards 3
Seattle Wolves 1
San Diego Arrogant Bastards 3
Long Island Grizzlies 2
Raleigh Rock 3
Seattle Wolves 2
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Seth Wiener  Long Island Grizzlies  5 5 10
Joseph R-Wilson  Long Island Grizzlies  6 2 8
Nish Mehta  San Diego Arrogant Bastards  2 5 7
Adam Allegrini  Raleigh Rock  3 3 6
Brian Healey  Raleigh Rock  3 2 5
Garrett Carter  San Diego Arrogant Bastards  2 3 5
Bill Witt  San Diego Arrogant Bastards  3 1 4
Mark Kester  San Diego Arrogant Bastards  1 3 4
Dan Wiener  Long Island Grizzlies  1 3 4
Randy Lee  Raleigh Rock  1 3 4
Rick Schwartz  Long Island Grizzlies  1 2 3
Matt Rose  Long Island Grizzlies  1 2 3
Morgan Griggs  San Diego Arrogant Bastards  0 3 3
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Dave Bezeau  San Diego Arrogant Bastards  4 3 1 0 2.68
Mike Florence  Long Island Grizzlies  4 3 1 0 2.75
Dan Hollis  Raleigh Rock  3 1 2 0 3.22
Lee Palmer  Seattle Wolves  3 0 3 0 3.67


EXCALIBUR DIVISION
Championship Game
Chicago Krows 9
Orange County Tugnutts 1
Semi-Final Game
Orange County Tugnutts 6
Delaware Neverflats 4
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Chicago Krows  3 0 0 6 19 5
Delaware Neverflats  2 1 0 4 10 10
Orange County Tugnutts  1 2 0 2 16 11
Boston Bison  1 2 0 2 9 13
Orange County Labatt  1 2 0 2 11 13
Alaska Mint  1 2 0 2 11 24
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Dan Harty Chicago Krows
Defense Chris Kredens Chicago Krows
Forward Brian Budeselich Chicago Krows
Forward Sean Gibson Orange County Tugnutts
Forward Mark Parish Orange County Tugnutts
Forward Ken Woolsey Delaware Neverflats
Most Valuable Player
KEVIN PALKA
Chicago Krows
                                        
Tournament Results
Orange County Labatt 9
Alaska Mint 3
Chicago Krows 5
Delaware Neverflats 2
Boston Bison 3
Orange County Tugnutts 1
Delaware Neverflats 2
Orange County Labatt 1
Orange County Tugnutts 11
Alaska Mint 2
Chicago Krows 6
Boston Bison 2
Alaska Mint 6
Boston Bison 4
Delaware Neverflats 6
Orange County Tugnutts 4
Chicago Krows 8
Orange County Labatt 1
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Mark Parish  Orange County Tugnutts  5 8 13
Mike Jackson  Chicago Krows  5 6 11
Ken Woolsey  Delaware Neverflats  7 2 9
Kevin Palka  Chicago Krows  4 5 9
Slavek Kasper  Orange County Labatt  5 3 8
Brian Budeselich  Chicago Krows  5 2 7
Justin Melendez  Chicago Krows  4 2 6
Sean Gibson  Orange County Tugnutts  4 2 6
John Palka  Chicago Krows  5 0 5
Karl Bier  Orange County Labatt  3 2 5
Vinny Volini  Chicago Krows  2 3 5
Scott Schwartz  Delaware Neverflats  2 3 5
Gregg Dankert  Orange County Tugnutts  2 3 5
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Dan Harty  Chicago Krows  4 4 0 0 1.50
Dave McGee  Delaware Neverflats  4 2 2 0 3.75
Jeremy Warren  Boston Bison  3 1 2 0 4.00
Tammy Cottrell  Orange County Labatt  3 1 2 0 4.33
Russell Lahodny  Orange County Tugnutts  5 2 3 0 4.80
Dan Young  Alaska Mint  3 1 2 0 8.00


ALADDIN DIVISION
Championship Game
San Diego Ould Sod 7
Calgary Sting 2
Semi-Final Game
Calgary Sting 6
Denver Village Homes 2
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
San Diego Ould Sod  3 0 0 6 12 3
Denver Village Homes  2 1 0 4 13 8
Calgary Sting  2 1 0 4 11 11
Kalamazoo Hockey Services  1 2 0 2 13 12
Florida M&R Wolves  1 2 0 2 13 17
Orange County Sabres  0 3 0 0 10 21
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Howard Bradley San Diego Ould Sod
Defense Conrad Chala Calgary Sting
Defense Greg McCallum Calgary Sting
Forward Anssi Kiiski San Diego Ould Sod
Forward Matt Rice Denver Village Homes
Forward Micah Schuette Denver Village Homes
Most Valuable Player
SHAWN MONTPETIT
San Diego Ould Sod
                                        
Tournament Results
Calgary Sting 5
Florida M&R Wolves 3
Denver Village Homes 5
Orange County Sabres 1
San Diego Ould Sod 3
Kalamazoo Hockey Services 1
Denver Village Homes 7
Florida M&R Wolves 2
San Diego Ould Sod 4
Calgary Sting 1
Kalamazoo Hockey Services 8
Orange County Sabres 4
San Diego Ould Sod 5
Denver Village Homes 1
Calgary Sting 5
Kalamazoo Hockey Services 4
Florida M&R Wolves 8
Orange County Sabres 5
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Tom Roy  Florida M&R Wolves  6 5 11
Micah Schuette  Denver Village Homes  2 8 10
Matt Rice  Denver Village Homes  7 1 8
Shawn Montpetit  San Diego Ould Sod  5 3 8
Travis Lehouiller  Kalamazoo Hockey Services  7 0 7
Mike Panek  Calgary Sting  4 2 6
Darcy Heaven  Calgary Sting  4 2 6
Dave Schulze  Florida M&R Wolves  3 3 6
K.C. Kasinak  San Diego Ould Sod  2 4 6
Jeremiah Lewis  San Diego Ould Sod  1 5 6
Greg McCallum  Calgary Sting  2 3 5
Brent Wyman  Florida M&R Wolves  2 3 5
Brad McCallum  Calgary Sting  0 5 5
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Howard Bradley  San Diego Ould Sod  4 4 0 0 1.25
Matt Hertz  Denver Village Homes  4 2 2 0 3.50
Stephen Fast  Calgary Sting  5 3 2 0 4.00
Todd Clark  Kalamazoo Hockey Services  3 1 2 0 4.00
Tim Rundell  Florida M&R Wolves  3 1 2 0 5.67
Kat Davis  Orange County Sabres  3 0 3 0 6.67


HARRAH'S DIVISION
Championship Game
Surf City Rats 5
Orange County Ice Breakers 0
Semi-Final Game
Orange County Ice Breakers 4 OT
Tucson Charter Funding 3
 Click above for team picture
Standings
Team   W     L     T   PTS  GF   GA 
Surf City Rats  3 0 0 6 19 5
Orange County Ice Breakers  2 1 0 4 15 14
Tucson Charter Funding  2 1 0 4 14 14
San Diego F Street H.C.  1 2 0 2 10 12
Phoenix Ravens  1 2 0 2 10 14
Palookaville Patriots  0 3 0 0 9 18
 Click above for team stats
All-Tournament Team
Goalie Lee Shapiro Surf City Rats
Defense Alan Ker Tucson Charter Funding
Forward Steve Bayer Surf City Rats
Forward Miro Bocek Orange County Ice Breakers
Forward Jeff DeMooy Orange County Ice Breakers
Forward Jon MacWilliams Tucson Charter Funding
Most Valuable Player
PRIEST MEDINA
Surf City Rats
                                        
Tournament Results
Tucson Charter Funding 5
Palookaville Patriots 4
Surf City Rats 7
Phoenix Ravens 2
Orange County Ice Breakers 4 OT
San Diego F Street H.C. 3
Phoenix Ravens 5
Palookaville Patriots 1
Tucson Charter Funding 7
Orange County Ice Breakers 3
Surf City Rats 5
San Diego F Street H.C. 1
Surf City Rats 7
Tucson Charter Funding 2
San Diego F Street H.C. 6
Phoenix Ravens 3
Orange County Ice Breakers 8
Palookaville Patriots 4
Leading Scorers
Player Team G A PTS
Jon MacWilliams  Tucson Charter Funding  9 5 14
Jeff DeMooy  Orange County Ice Breakers  8 4 12
John Lomaka  Surf City Rats  7 1 8
Miro Bocek  Orange County Ice Breakers  4 3 7
Alan Ker  Tucson Charter Funding  3 4 7
Keith Henson  Surf City Rats  3 4 7
Hooman Mofidi  Surf City Rats  4 2 6
Ryan Connors  Surf City Rats  2 4 6
Doug Dull  Surf City Rats  2 4 6
Chris Genobaga  Phoenix Ravens  2 4 6
Chris Banuelos  Palookaville Patriots  1 4 5
Goalie Stats
Goalie Team GP W L T GAA
Lee Shapiro  Surf City Rats  4 4 0 0 1.25
Robert Sadulsky  San Diego F Street H.C.  3 1 2 0 4.00
Paul Beutner  Orange County Ice Breakers  5 3 2 0 4.10
Jason Helmrich  Tucson Charter Funding  4 2 2 0 4.36
Marty Muñoz  Phoenix Ravens  3 1 2 0 4.67
Hury Alvardo  Palookaville Patriots  3 0 3 0 6.00



Home   |   Rules   |   Results   |   Champs   |   Hotels   |   Contact Us
© 2019, California Hockey Productions